Two witnesses to an overt act of treason by Walker may be impossible to find. And while he has made incriminating statements to reporters and government interrogators, he seems unlikely to confess in open court unless he strikes a plea bargain.
Walker might have another defense against a treason charge because of the peculiar interaction of the treason statute and another law (8 U.S.C. 1481 (a)(3)), which provides that "entering, or serving in, the armed forces of a foreign state … engaged in hostilities against the United States" with intent to renounce one’s citizenship automatically has that effect. He could claim that he had ceased to be a U.S. citizen and thus ceased "owing allegiance" to the United States by joining the Taliban and Al Qaeda and staying with them after the war began.