Surely such a man-not a kid, any more than the thousands of ghetto youths the same age or younger who pack our prisons-must be prosecutable for something. But for what, exactly? More than five weeks since Walker (now being held on a Navy warship) was taken into custody in Afghanistan, Bush Administration lawyers still seem to be struggling with that question. You can hardly blame them.
The seldom-used treason statute (18 U.S.C. 2381) provides penalties ranging from five years to death for anyone who, "owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort." Walker surely adhered to this nation’s enemies and gave them enough aid and comfort to qualify as a traitor.